SSCAIT 2014

The 2014 installment of SSCAIT sported 42 participants. The tournament was divided into two divisions:
  • Student division: Round Robin tournament of 861 games, where everybody played two matches against everybody else. Only the students were eligible for prizes.
  • Mixed division: Elimination bracket of 8 best bots (including non-students and teams).

Student division results:

  • 1st, 111pts: Martin Rooijackers, University of Maastricht (Netherlands)
  • 2nd, 96pts: Sören Klett, Universität Bielefeld (Germany)
  • 3rd, 96pts (including a loss against S. Klett): Dave Churchill, University of Alberta (Canada)

Mixed division Ro8 results:

First Round:
  • Martin Rooijackers (T) 1 > 0 Krasimir Krystev (T)
  • ICELabs (T) 1 > 0 Sören Klett (T)
  • Dave Churchill (P) 1 > 0 Black White (P)
  • Andrew Smith (P) 0 < 1 Tomas Vajda (P)
Semifinals:
  • Tomas Vajda (P) 2 > 0 Dave Churchill (P)
  • Martin Rooijackers (T) 2 > 0 ICELabs (T)
Bronze match:
  • Dave Churchill (P) 2 > 1 ICELabs (T)
Grand Finals:
  • Martin Rooijackers (T) 3 > 1 Tomas Vajda (P)
Winner:
  • LetaBot (Martin Rooijackers) [ link ]
All the mixed Ro8+ games: here (Finals)

Overall standings (both divisions) after round-robin 2014:

PositionNameWinsLossesScoreAvg. Score
1-2Tomas Vajda3741112.71
1-2Martin Rooijackers3741112.71
3ICELab3651082.63
4-5Black White3561052.56
4-5Krasimir Krystev3561052.56
6Andrew Smith3471022.49
7-8Soeren Klett329962.34
7-8Dave Churchill329962.34
9Marek Suppa3011902.2
10-11Tomas Cere2912872.12
10-11Vaclav Horazny2912872.12
12-13NUS-Bot2714811.98
12-13Florian Richoux2714811.98
14-16Oleg Ostroumov2615781.9
14-16Marcin Bartnicki2615781.9
14-16Roman Danielis2615781.9
17Matej Kravjar2516751.83
18David Milec2318691.68
19-20Daniel Blackburn2219661.61
19-20Jakub Trancik2219661.61
21-24Bjorn Persson Mattsson2120631.54
21-24Matej Istenik2120631.54
21-24Marek Kadek2120631.54
21-24Vladimir Jurenka2120631.54
25Rafal Poniatowski2021601.46
26Igor Lacik1922571.39
27Adrian Sternmuller1823541.32
28Martin Pinter1724511.24
29Martin Dekar1625481.17
30Martin Strapko1229360.88
31-32Maja Nemsilajova1130330.8
31-32Marian Devecka1130330.8
33Jan Pajan1031300.73
34Marek Kruzliak932270.66
35-37Peter Dobsa833240.59
35-37Lukas Sedlacek833240.59
35-37Karin Valisova833240.59
38Ludmila Nemsilajova734210.51
39Vojtech Jirsa635180.44
40Ivana Kellyerova33890.22
41-42Denis Ivancik23960.15
41-42Lucia Pivackova23960.15